top of page
  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Writer's picturemarisnoviks

Salumu and Nevels shoot Trefl Sopot past Basket Brno


Trefl Sopot eliminated Basket Brno from the playoff race with a 93-77 win on Tuesday, January 31, at the Arena Ostrow in Poland.



Players of the game

Trefl Sopot are on a four game winning streak.


Jean Salumu hit a game winning shot against BC Wolves and had another big game on Tuesday.


A Belgian Lion scored 22 points on impressive 7-of-11 shooting from the field and 5-of-6 from the charity stripe.


Garrett Nevels provided more fire power.


Aloha man from Hawaii dropped 18 points, including a 3-of-5 effort from the deep.


Jaroslaw Zyskowski and Andrzej Pluta added 11 points each.


Kameron Jamal Chatman led all scorers with 23 points.


A former Michigan and Detroit Mercy hopeful went for a 8-of-10 shooting from the field and a perfect 4-of-4 from the free throw line.


Viktor Pulpan chipped in with 10 points and three assists.

Key stats

Trefl Sopot outrebounded Basket Brno, 46-32, especially on the offensive end, 22-9.


The Polish team scored more second chance points, 19-5.


Jean Salumu, Garrett Nevels and Andrzej Pluta combined for a 9-of-18 effort from the three point line.


Basket Brno players moved the ball well but were overpowered under the basket and outscored from the deep.


Game notes

Trefl Sopot improved to 4-2 and increased its playoff chances.


Basket Brno dropped to 1-5 and lost the hopes to qualify for the Last Eight.


LIVE STATS

Tuesday, January 31

King Szczecin 78–73 Tartu Ülikool Maks&Moorits


Ironi Ness Ziona – Valmiera Glass ViA


Trefl Sopot 93–77 Basket Brno


BC Wolves – BM Stal Ostrow

Wednesday, February 1

Tartu Ülikool Maks&Moorits – Ironi Ness Ziona


Valmiera Glass ViA – King Szczecin


Basket Brno – BC Wolves


BM Stal Ostrow – Trefl Sopot


STANDINGS, as of January 31, 2023

Group A

Budivelnyk Kyiv 4-0 (+56) Qualified

Polski Cukier Start Lublin 4-1 (+44) Qualified

Zastal Zielona Gora 4-2 (+10) Qualified

Kalev/Cramo 2-4 (+19)

KB Sigal Prishtina 2-4 (-34)

Šiauliai 2-3 (-24)

TalTech Optibet 1-5 (-71)


Tie-breaker (1): Kalev/Cramo 1-1, +6; Sigal Prishtina 1-1, +3; Zastal Zielona Gora 1-1, -9.

Tie-breaker (2): Sigal Prishtina 1-1, +13; Kalev/Cramo 1-1, +3; Šiauliai 1-1, -16.

Tie-breaker (3): Sigal Prishtina 2-0, +38; Zielona Gora 0-1, -14; Šiauliai 0-1, -24.


STANDINGS, as of January 31, 2023, CET 18:30

Group B

King Szczecin 5-0 (+37) Qualified

Stal Ostrow 4-1 (+63)

Trefl Sopot 4-2 (+41)

Ironi Ness Ziona 3-2 (+9)

Tartu University 2-4 (+3)

BC Wolves 2-2 (+22)

Basket Brno 1-5 (-55)

Valmiera Glass VIA 0-5 (-120)


Tie-breaker (1): Ironi Ness Ziona 1-0, +8; Trefl Sopot 0-1, -8.

Tie-breaker (2): Trefl Sopot 1-0, +4; Tartu 0-1, -4.


Opmerkingen


bottom of page