top of page
  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Writer's picturemarisnoviks

Play-offs 2023, first round: know your referees


Experienced. Professional. Respected. Meet the referees of the European North Basketball league.


Michał Chrakowiecki

  • FIBA referee from 2019.

  • Top division in Poland from 2012.

  • Has worked at the Polish Championship finals for Men and Women.

  • Has worked at the semifinal of the 2022 FIBA U20 European Championship for Men.


Bartlomiej Kucharski

  • Top division in Poland from 2016.

  • FIBA referee from 2021.

  • Has worked at the semifinals of the Polish league for Men and the finals for Women.

  • Has worked at the 2022 FIBA U18 European Championship for Men in Georgia, division B.

  • Has attended a FIBA clinic in Thessaloniki for the young referees together with Rafiks Misirovs and Elvis Binders-Čoders.


Elvis Binders-Čoders

  • FIBA referee from 2021.

  • Referee at Pafbet Estonia and Latvia league.

  • Has attended a FIBA clinic in Thessaloniki.

  • Has worked at the 2022 FIBA U20 European Championship for Men, division B, and the 2022 FIBA U18 European Championship for Women in Crete.


Peter Pastusiak

  • One of the most experienced referees in Poland.

  • FIBA referee from 2010.

  • Euroleague referee from 2013.

  • Has worked at the Polska Liga Koszykówki for many years.

  • Has worked at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

Denys Povorozniuk

  • Top league in Ukraine from 2016.

  • A 2019 Ukraine Cup Final 4 referee.

  • Has worked at the Ukrainian finals from 2019.

  • FIBA referee from 2019.

  • Has worked at the 2020 finals of the Ukrainian Women`s league.

  • Has worked at the 2022 FIBA U20 European Championship.


Tomasz Langowski

  • Top division in Poland from 2017.

  • FIBA referee from 2021.

  • Has worked at the play-off games in Poland for Men and Women.


Michal Scholze

  • Upcoming FIBA referee.

  • NBL Mattoni league referee at Czech Republic`s top flight.

  • Regular ENBL referee.

  • Went to FIBA clinics in Belgium and Estonia.

  • Has worked at the 2022 ENBL Final Four, including the final.


Bogna Podkowinska

  • A referee at the Polish Top division from 2018.

  • Has worked at the Basket Liga Kobiet play-offs.

  • Has worked at the Alpe Adria Cup from 2018.

Oskars Lucis

  • One of the top referees from Latvia.

  • FIBA referee instructor from Latvia.

  • Referee coordinator of the Latvian Youth Basketball league (LJBL).

  • FIBA referee from 2003.

  • Euroleague referee 2007-2016.

  • Basketball Champions league referee from 2016.

  • Has worked at many major international events, including the AfroBasket Women 2019 at Dakar Arena in Senegal and Tokyo Olympic games test event at Saitama Superdome.

  • Head referee of the European Women`s Basketball league (EWBL).


Andzej Urbanovic

  • Top 10 referee from Lithuania.

  • LKL referee from 2014.

  • FIBA referee from 2019.


Kfir Moalem

  • First division in Israel from 2008.

  • International referee from 2014.

  • Has worked at many Israel play-off and finals games.

Ngadhnjim Shabani

  • Basketball referee from 2014 in the Basketball Federation of Kosovo.

  • FIBA referee from 2021.

  • Has participated at the FIBA Talent Camp which was held during the Kosovo Cup in February 2023.

  • Has worked at the UNIQUE league (Kosovo/Albania) and the Balkan International Basketball league.



SCHEDULE (local time only)

(A1) Polski Cukier Start Lublin – Ironi Ness Ziona (B4)

Game one: Wednesday, March 8, Ness Ziona 18:00

Game two: Monday, March 20, Lublin 18:00

(A2) Budivelnyk Kyiv – BC Wolves (B3)

Game one: Saturday, March 11, Alytus 17:20

Game two: Saturday, March 18, Pala Coccia di Veroli 19:30

(A3) Zastal Zielona Gora – BM Stal Ostrow (B2)

Game one: Sunday, March 12, Zielona Gora 16:00

Game two: Tuesday, March 21, Ostrow 19:00

(A4) KB Sigal Pristina – King Szczecin (B1)

Game one: Wednesday, March 8, Prishtina 19:00

Game two: Monday, March 20, Szczecin 18:00

Comentarios


bottom of page