top of page
  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Writer's picturemarisnoviks

King Szczecin improve to 5-0, jump into the play-offs


King Szczecin is the first team from Group B to qualify for the 2023 ENBL playoffs. Polish team emerged victorious after a hard fought battle against Tartu Ulikool Maks&Moorits, 78-73, on Tuesday, January 31, at the Vidzeme Olympic center in Valmiera, Latvia.



Players of the game

King Szczecin showed its depth once again as the three best scorers entered game from the bench.


Bryce Brown scored 14 points on 6-of-11 shooting from the field.


A 2019 NCAA Final 4 participant with Auburn Tigers added four rebounds and two assists.


Kacper Borowski had 12 points, including a 2-of-3 shooting from the three point line.


Power forward grabbed five rebounds.


Mateusz Kostrzewski scored 11 points on excellent 3-of-4 shooting from the field and a perfect 4-of-4 from the free throw line.


Filip Matczak registered six points, five rebounds and eight assists.


Andrii Voinalovych led Tartu Ulikool with 21 points on 5-of-12 shooting from the field and 9-of-10 from the charity stripe.


Ukraine international added three steals.


Tomaš Pavelka had 12 points and nine rebounds.


Key stats

King Szczecin never trailed and advanced to an early 23-11 lead.


Tartu cut the gap to single digits and stayed at the striking distance the most of the way.


King Szczecin extended its lead up to 15 points midway the fourth quarter but Tartu never raised the white flag.


Powered by Andrii Voinalovych`s presence and a couple of three pointers, the Estonians came as close as five points, 76-71, with 01:40 left.


Aleksander Tassa missed the next three-pointer and Brown hit a floater to seal the game, 78-71.


Game notes

Arkadiusz Miloszewski`s men continued their victory march to reach a 5-0 mark.


They advanced to the playoffs and are one win away from securing the top seed in Group B.


Tartu dropped to 2-4 but isn`t out of the race yet.


LIVE STATS

Tuesday, January 31

King Szczecin 78–73 Tartu Ülikool Maks&Moorits


Ironi Ness Ziona – Valmiera Glass ViA


Trefl Sopot – Basket Brno


BC Wolves – BM Stal Ostrow



Wednesday, February 1

Tartu Ülikool Maks&Moorits – Ironi Ness Ziona


Valmiera Glass ViA – King Szczecin


Basket Brno – BC Wolves


BM Stal Ostrow – Trefl Sopot


STANDINGS, as of January 31, 2023

Group A

Budivelnyk Kyiv 4-0 (+56) Qualified

Polski Cukier Start Lublin 4-1 (+44) Qualified

Zastal Zielona Gora 4-2 (+10) Qualified

Kalev/Cramo 2-4 (+19)

KB Sigal Prishtina 2-4 (-34)

Šiauliai 2-3 (-24)

TalTech Optibet 1-5 (-71)


Tie-breaker (1): Kalev/Cramo 1-1, +6; Sigal Prishtina 1-1, +3; Zastal Zielona Gora 1-1, -9.

Tie-breaker (2): Sigal Prishtina 1-1, +13; Kalev/Cramo 1-1, +3; Šiauliai 1-1, -16.

Tie-breaker (3): Sigal Prishtina 2-0, +38; Zielona Gora 0-1, -14; Šiauliai 0-1, -24.


STANDINGS, as of January 31, 2023, CET 17:00

Group B

King Szczecin 5-0 (+37) Qualified

Stal Ostrow 4-1 (+63)

Ironi Ness Ziona 3-2 (+9)

Trefl Sopot 3-2 (+25)

Tartu University 2-4 (+3)

BC Wolves 2-2 (+22)

Basket Brno 1-4 (-39)

Valmiera Glass VIA 0-5 (-120)

Tie-breaker (1): Ironi Ness Ziona 1-0, +8; Trefl Sopot 0-1, -8.

Tie-breaker (2): Trefl Sopot 1-0, +4; Tartu 0-1, -4.


bottom of page