top of page
  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Writer's picturemarisnoviks

Qualifying scenarios in Group A, as of January 25, 2024




There are four games left in the Group A to be played on January 26 and 30, and February 7 and 13.


Three teams – Uniclub Casino Juventus, Bakken Bears Aarhus and Tartu Ülikool Maks&Moorits – have qualified for the playoffs.


Let`s check out all remaining scenarios.


Bristol Flyers will qualify if


1.Bristol Flyers, Tartu Ülikool and Start Lublin finish with a 4-3 record – the Flyers are 1-1 and +15 in a three way tie, followed by Tartu (1-1, -3) and Lublin (1-1, -12).


In this case, the Flyers will finish in the third place and Tartu in the fourth place.


2. Tartu, Bristol and Zwolle finish with a 4-3 record – Tartu are 2-0 in a three way tie, followed by Bristol (1-1) and Zwolle (0-2).


In this case, Tartu will finish in the third place and Bristol in the fourth place.


Polski Cukier Start Lublin will qualify if


Start Lublin, Bakken Bears Aarhus, Tartu Ülikool and Bristol Flyers finish with a 4-3 record for a four way tie.


In this case, Start Lublin and Bakken Bears have a 2-1 win and loss ratio in Head-to-Head games; Lublin will finish second, thanks to +7 win at Aarhus.


Tartu Ülikool and Bristol Flyers are 1-2, however, Tartu has a 1-0, +7 advantage against Bristol.



What happens if Landstede Hammers Zwolle go 3-0 in remaining games?

 

1.If Bakken Bears lose both games, then four teams – Bakken Bears Aarhus, Tartu Ülikool, Bristol Flyers and Landstede Hammers Zwolle – will finish with a 4-3 record.


In this case, Bakken Bears and Tartu Ülikool have a 2-1 win and loss ratio; Aarhus will

finish second, thanks to +23 win against Tartu.


Bristol Flyers and Landstede Hammers Zwolle are 1-2; Flyers will finish in the fourth place, thanks to +12 win against the Hammers.


2. If Bakken Bears win at Uniclub Casino Juventus, then three teams – Tartu Ülikool, Bristol Flyers and Landstede Hammers Zwolle – will finish with a 4-3 record.


Tartu has a 2-0 record against Bristol Flyers and Landstede Hammers Zwolle, so the

Estonian team will finish in the third place.


Bristol Flyers are 1-1 and will finish in the fourth place, while Landstede Hammers are 0-2 and will finish in the fifth place.



Who will win the Group A?


Uniclub Casino Juventus Utena will finish in the first place if


  1. they beat Bakken Bears Aarhus on January 26,

  2. they lose against the Bakken Bears on January 26 and the Bakken Bears lose against Landstede Hammers Zwolle on February 13.


Bakken Bears Aarhus will finish in the first place if they win in both games.



All head-2-head results

Bakken Bears Aarhus: vs Tartu +23, vs Bristol +4, vs Start -7, vs Zwolle 1302


Tartu Ülikool Maks&Moorits: vs Zwolle +19, vs Bristol +7, vs Bakken -23, vs Start -10


Bristol Flyers: vs Start +22, vs Zwolle +12, vs Tartu -7, vs Bakken -4


Polski Cukier Start Lublin: vs Bristol -22, vs Bakken +7, vs Tartu +10, vs Zwolle 0702


Landstede Hammers Zwolle: vs Tartu -19, vs Flyers -12, vs Start 0702, vs Bakken 1302



Format

Four best teams from each group will qualify for the playoffs (A1-B4, A2-B3, A3-B2, A4-B1).


The 2024 playoffs – home and away, best-of-two series – will take place from February 15 until March 20.


The 2024 Final Four will take place on April 9-10.



Standings, as of January 24, 2024

Group A

Uniclub Casino Juventus 6-0 (+112) Qualified

Tartu Ülikool Maks&Moorits 4-3 (+22) Qualified

Bakken Bears Aarhus 4-1 (+61) Qualified

Bristol Flyers 4-3 (+62)

Polski Cukier Start Lublin 3-3 (-1)

Landstede Hammers Zwolle 1-3 (-44)

Svendborg Rabbits 1-6 (-156)

Spartak Pleven 1-5 (-56)



Group B

CSO Voluntari 5-1 (+67) Qualified

Royal Liège Basket 4-2 (+60)

Zastal Zielona Gora 4-1 (+25)

Šiauliai 4-1 (+39)

Seriös Group Newcastle Eagles 3-2 (+20)

Keila Coolbet 2-4 (-39)

Basket Brno 1-5 (-58)

Valmiera Glass ViA 0-7 (-114)


Tie-breaker 1: Zielona Gora vs Šiauliai 1-0, +26.

Tie-breaker 2: Šiauliai vs Newcastle 1-0, +2.

Tie-breaker 3: Šiauliai vs Voluntari 1-0, +8.

Tie-breaker 4: Liège vs Zielona Gora 1-0, +23.

Tie-breaker 5: Voluntari vs Liège 1-0, +21.


Comments


bottom of page