top of page
  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Writer's picturemarisnoviks

Play-offs 2023, second round: know your referees


Experienced. Professional. Respected. Meet the referees of the European North Basketball league.


Gatis Saliņš

  • One of the top referees from Latvia.

  • FIBA referee from 2017.

  • Basketball Champions league referee from 2018.

  • Has worked at many international events, including the Women`s EuroBasket, the FIBA U19 World Cup, VTB league and the 2023 FIBA World Cup qualifiers.

  • Has worked at the 2022 Women`s World Cup final USA – China in Sydney, Australia.

  • A 2022 referee of the year in Latvia.


Olexander Dotsenko

  • Ukrainian top division for more than 15 years.

  • FIBA referee from 2019.


Aurimas Borusas

  • A Top 10 referee from Lithuania.

  • LKL referee from 2015.

  • FIBA referee from 2019.

  • Has worked at the two final games of the European youth competitions in 2022.

Andris Petrovs

  • One of the most experienced referees in Latvia.

  • Has worked at the top Latvian division, including Pafbet Estonia and Latvia league, for more than 10 years.

  • Has worked at the 2021 EWBL Final Four.

Mateusz Skorek

  • FIBA referee from 2021.

  • A referee at Polska Liga Koszykówki – a top league in Poland.

  • Has worked at the 2022 FIBA U20 European Championship for Women in Sopron, Hungary, Division A.

  • Has worked at the 2022 ENBL Final Four in Wloclawek.


Andris Aunkrogers

  • One of the top referees from Latvia.

  • FIBA referee from 2005.

  • Basketball Champions league referee from 2016.

  • Has worked at many major events, including the 2019 FIBA World Cup in China and the EuroLeague Women 2012 final at Abdi Ipekci arena in Istanbul.

  • Recently has worked at the EuroBasket 2022.

  • Has worked at the 2022 ENBL Final Four in Wloclawek.


Paulina Gajdosz

  • FIBA referee from 2017.

  • Referee at the Polish Top division from 2015, has worked at many Polish Women`s league Finals.

  • A regular EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women referee.

  • Has worked at the final of the 2022 FIBA U18 European Championship for Women in Heraklion, Crete, and at the semifinals of the 2022 FIBA U16 European Championship for Women in Matosinhos, Portugal.


Elvis Binders-Čoders

  • FIBA referee from 2021.

  • Referee at Pafbet Estonia and Latvia league.

  • Has attended a FIBA clinic in Thessaloniki.

  • Has worked at the 2022 FIBA U20 European Championship for Men, division B, and the 2022 FIBA U18 European Championship for Women in Crete.

Juris Brūveris

  • One of the most experienced referees in Latvia.

  • Has worked at the Latvian Top league, including Pafbet Latvian-Estonian league, for more than 10 years.

  • Has worked at the EWBL 2021 final.


Tomasz Trawicki

  • One of the most experienced referees in Poland.

  • A referee at the Polish Top division from 2002.

  • FIBA referee from 2005.

  • Euroleague referee from 2010.

  • Has worked at many FIBA events, Euroleague play-offs and the VTB league finals.

Eva Matuszewska

  • FIBA referee from 2019.

  • A referee at the Polish Top division from 2014.

  • Has worked at many Basket Liga Kobiet finals.

  • Has worked at the youth tournaments, including the 2022 European U20 championship for Women in Sopron, Hungary.

Maciej Debowski

  • A referee at the Top Division in Poland from 2016.

  • Has worked at the PLK semifinals and the Basket Liga Kobiet finals.

  • Has worked at the 2022 Polish Cup for men.


SCHEDULE (local time only)

(A1) Polski Cukier Start Lublin – Ironi Ness Ziona (B4)

Game one: Ironi Ness Ziona 77-90 Polski Cukier Start Lublin

Game two: Monday, March 20, Lublin 18:00


(A2) Budivelnyk Kyiv – BC Wolves (B3)

Game one: BC Wolves 80-83 Budivelnyk Kyiv

Game two: Saturday, March 18, Pala Coccia di Veroli 19:30


(A3) Zastal Zielona Gora – BM Stal Ostrow (B2)

Game one: Sunday, March 12, Zielona Gora 16:00


Game two: Tuesday, March 21, Ostrow 19:00

(A4) KB Sigal Prishtina – King Szczecin (B1)

Game one: Sigal Prishtina 64-64 King Szczecin


Game two: Monday, March 20, Szczecin 18:00

Comments


bottom of page