top of page
  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Writer's picturemarisnoviks

King Szczecin beat Valmiera Glass ViA to top the Group B


King Szczecin secured a top seed in Group B after a 93-76 road win over Valmiera Glass ViA on Wednesday, February 1, at the Vidzeme Olympic center in northern Latvia.



Players of the game

Four King Szczecin players finished in double figures.


Tony Meier had 17 points on 5-of-8 shooting from the field, including a 3-of-6 from the three point line.


Milwaukee star added one steal in 16 minutes of play.


Zac Cuthbertson (Coastal Carolina) had 11 points on 4-of-5 accuracy from the field, including a 3-of-4 effort from the deep.


Konrad Szymanski also scored 11 points, while a 2019 NCAA Final 4 participant Bryce Brown (Auburn) dropped 10 points.


Tervell Beck led all scorers with 19 points on 7-of-15 shooting from the court.


Kent State star added four rebounds, two assists and one steal.


Edgars Kaufmanis had 15 points.


Key stats

King Szczecin starters played 23 minutes or less.


Szczecin bench outscored Valmiera, 44-26.


Every King player scored at least six points each.


The Polish club controlled the paint, 48-26.


Valmiera had a pretty good shooting night, connecting 44% of field goal attempts from the three point land (12-of-27).


Game notes

King Szczecin improved to 6-0 and is one win away from being undefeated in the regular season.


Exciting match-up awaits as BC Wolves need a win in order to advance.


Oskars Virsis young team gained a valuable experience.


LIVE STATS

Wednesday, February 1

Tartu Ülikool Maks&Moorits 78–97 Ironi Ness Ziona


Valmiera Glass ViA 76–93 King Szczecin


Basket Brno 56–62 BC Wolves


BM Stal Ostrow 88–65 Trefl Sopot

STANDINGS, as of February 1, 2023

Group A

Budivelnyk Kyiv 4-0 (+56) Qualified

Polski Cukier Start Lublin 4-1 (+44) Qualified

Zastal Zielona Gora 4-2 (+10) Qualified

Kalev/Cramo 2-4 (+19)

KB Sigal Prishtina 2-4 (-34)

Šiauliai 2-3 (-24)

TalTech Optibet 1-5 (-71)


Tie-breaker (1): Kalev/Cramo 1-1, +6; Sigal Prishtina 1-1, +3; Zastal Zielona Gora 1-1, -9.

Tie-breaker (2): Sigal Prishtina 1-1, +13; Kalev/Cramo 1-1, +3; Šiauliai 1-1, -16.

Tie-breaker (3): Sigal Prishtina 2-0, +38; Zielona Gora 0-1, -14; Šiauliai 0-1, -24.


STANDINGS, as of February 1, 2023

Group B

King Szczecin 6-0 (+54) Qualified

Stal Ostrow 5-2 (+76) Qualified

Ironi Ness Ziona 5-2 (+60) Qualified

Trefl Sopot 4-3 (+18)

BC Wolves 4-2 (+38)

Tartu University 2-5 (-16)

Basket Brno 1-6 (-61)

Valmiera Glass VIA 0-7 (-169)


Tie-breaker (1): Ironi Ness Ziona 1-0, +8; Trefl Sopot 0-1, -8.

Tie-breaker (2): Trefl Sopot 1-0, +4; Tartu 0-1, -4.

Tie-breaker (3): BM Stal Ostrow 1-0, +16; Ironi Ness Ziona 1-1, -8; Trefl Sopot 0-1, -8.

Tie-breaker (4): BM Stal Ostrow 1-0, +16; Ironi Ness Ziona 0-1, -16.


Comments


bottom of page