top of page
  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Writer's picturemarisnoviks

BM Stal Ostrow advance, Trefl Sopot eye help from the King


Ojārs Siliņš had a big shooting night and led BM Stal Ostrow to a 88-65 win over Trefl Sopot on Wednesday, February 1, at the Ostrow Arena in Poland.



Players of the game

BM Stal Ostrow faced a do-or-die game and responded in a proper way.


Ojārs Siliņš stepped up for a game high 24 points.


Latvian international made 8-of-12 shots from the field, including impressive 6-of-10 effort from the three point line.


Josh Perkins added 16 points on 6-of-12 shooting from the court.


He connected 4-of-6 shots from downtown.


Gonzaga star dished out eight assists.


Garrett Nevels led Trefl Sopot with 20 points.


Aloha man had eight rebounds, four assists and one steal.


Key stats

BM Stal Ostrow outscored Trefl Sopot from the three point line, 14-of-33 vs 10-of-38.


Stal scored more points in the paint (34-22) and on fast breaks, 10-3.


The hosts jumped to an early 23-13 lead and never looked back.


Game notes

BM Stal Ostrow advanced to the 2023 ENBL play-offs in front of 2100 fans.


Ostrow became the sixth team to qualify joining Budivelnyk Kyiv, King Szczecin, Polski Cukier Star Lublin, Zastal Zielona Gora and Ironi Ness Ziona.


There are two more spots to play for, including one in the Group B.


If BC Wolves will beat King Szczecin, they will qualify.


Trefl Sopot won the game against the Lithuanians by three points.


They have a 4-3 record but BC Wolves has one more game to play.


BC Wolves will meet King Szczecin on February 9.


LIVE STATS

Wednesday, February 1

Tartu Ülikool Maks&Moorits 78–97 Ironi Ness Ziona


Valmiera Glass ViA 76–93 King Szczecin


Basket Brno 56–62 BC Wolves


BM Stal Ostrow 88–65 Trefl Sopot


STANDINGS, as of February 1, 2023

Group A

Budivelnyk Kyiv 4-0 (+56) Qualified

Polski Cukier Start Lublin 4-1 (+44) Qualified

Zastal Zielona Gora 4-2 (+10) Qualified

Kalev/Cramo 2-4 (+19)

KB Sigal Prishtina 2-4 (-34)

Šiauliai 2-3 (-24)

TalTech Optibet 1-5 (-71)

Tie-breaker (1): Kalev/Cramo 1-1, +6; Sigal Prishtina 1-1, +3; Zastal Zielona Gora 1-1, -9.

Tie-breaker (2): Sigal Prishtina 1-1, +13; Kalev/Cramo 1-1, +3; Šiauliai 1-1, -16.

Tie-breaker (3): Sigal Prishtina 2-0, +38; Zielona Gora 0-1, -14; Šiauliai 0-1, -24.


STANDINGS, as of February 1, 2023

Group B

King Szczecin 6-0 (+54) Qualified

Stal Ostrow 5-2 (+76) Qualified

Ironi Ness Ziona 5-2 (+60) Qualified

Trefl Sopot 4-3 (+18)

BC Wolves 4-2 (+38)

Tartu University 2-5 (-16)

Basket Brno 1-6 (-61)

Valmiera Glass VIA 0-7 (-169)


Tie-breaker (1): Ironi Ness Ziona 1-0, +8; Trefl Sopot 0-1, -8.

Tie-breaker (2): Trefl Sopot 1-0, +4; Tartu 0-1, -4.

Tie-breaker (3): BM Stal Ostrow 1-0, +16; Ironi Ness Ziona 1-1, -8; Trefl Sopot 0-1, -8.

Tie-breaker (4): BM Stal Ostrow 1-0, +16; Ironi Ness Ziona 0-1, -16.

Comments


bottom of page