top of page
  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • marisnoviks

Hadžibegovič do not miss, Zastal Zielona Gora edge closer to the playoffs


Zastal Zielona Gora outrebounded and outscored TalTech Optibet to post a 104-85 road win on Tuesday, January 24, at the TalTech Spordihoone in Tallinn, Estonia.

Players of the game

Both teams combined for 189 points but one player never missed.


Alen Hadžibegovič scored 20 points on a perfect 7-of-7 shooting from the field and a 5-of-5 from the free throw line.

Montenegrin big man filled the stat sheet with four rebounds, five assists and three steals.


Szymon Wojcik had a hot hand too.

He dropped 17 points, including a 5-of-7 effort inside the perimeter and 7-of-7 from the charity stripe.


Bryce Alford added 13 points, including a 3-of-7 barrage from the three point line.

University of California at Los Angeles standout added one steal.

Toomas Raadik torched Zielona Gora defense from deep enroute to a team high 16 points.

Power forward made 4-of-5 shots from the three point line.

Anatoliy Shundel joined with 14 points on 5-of-9 shooting from the field.

Kristaps Gludītis also scored in double figures as he had 12 points.

Key stats

Zastal Zielona Gora jumped in front for a quick 32-14 lead.


Hadžibegovič led the charge and the others followed.

The Polish club increased its lead up to 27 points and finally reached a century mark.


Zastal outrebounded TalTech, 37-22, and posted 65-43-90 numbers in scoring.


Zielona Gora made 57% field goal attempts, compared to 47% for the home team.

Game notes

Zielona Gora improved to 3-2 but hasn`t secured a ticket to the playoffs yet.


Oliver Vidin`s team will meet Šiauliai on Wednesday in a crucial game for both teams.


Zielona Gora and Šiauliai both suffered losses against Sigal Prishtina – by 14 and 24 points respectively.


A three way tie between above mentioned teams may decide the outcome in Group A.

Sigal Prishtina is in a leading seat with a 2-0 record but need to win against TalTech tomorrow.


TalTech has one more chance to post a maiden win.

SCHEDULE (local time only)

Monday, January 23, Tallinn, Kalevi Spordihall (GMT+3h)

BC Kalev/Cramo 73–80 Polski Cukier Start Lublin

https://fibalivestats.dcd.shared.geniussports.com/u/ENBL/2224037/

Tuesday, January 24, Tallinn, TalTech Spordihoone (GMT+3h)

Šiauliai 67–91 KB Sigal Prishtina

https://fibalivestats.dcd.shared.geniussports.com/u/ENBL/2224026/


TalTech Optibet 85–104 BC Zielona Gora

https://fibalivestats.dcd.shared.geniussports.com/u/ENBL/2224027/

Tuesday, January 24, Valmiera (GMT+3h)

Valmiera Glass ViA 83–90 Brno Basket

https://fibalivestats.dcd.shared.geniussports.com/u/ENBL/2227827/

Wednesday, January 25, Tallinn, TalTech Spordihoone (GMT+3h)

13:00 BC Zielona Gora – Šiauliai

https://fibalivestats.dcd.shared.geniussports.com/u/ENBL/2224025/

18:00 BK Sigal Prishtina – Tal Tech Optibet

https://fibalivestats.dcd.shared.geniussports.com/u/ENBL/2224024/


Wednesday, January 25, Ness Ziona (GMT+3h)

18:00 Ironi Ness Ziona – BC Wolves

https://fibalivestats.dcd.shared.geniussports.com/u/ENBL/2224028/

STANDINGS, as of January 24, 2023

Group A

Budivelnyk Kyiv 4-0 (+56) Qualified

Polski Cukier Start Lublin 4-1 (+44) Qualified

Zastal Zielona Gora 3-2 (+5)

Kalev/Cramo 2-4 (+19)

KB Sigal Prishtina 2-3 (-16)

Šiauliai 2-2 (-19)

TalTech Optibet 0-5 (-89)


Tie-breaker (1): Kalev/Cramo 1-1, +6; Sigal Prishtina 1-1, +3; Zastal Zielona Gora 1-1, -9.

Tie-breaker (2): Sigal Prishtina 1-1, +13; Kalev/Cramo 1-1, +3; Šiauliai 1-1, -16.

Tie-breaker (3): Sigal Prishtina 2-0, +38; Zielona Gora 0-1, -14; Šiauliai 0-1, -24.

STANDINGS, as of January 24, 2023

Group B

Stal Ostrow 4-1 (+63)

King Szczecin 4-0 (+32)

Tartu University 2-3 (+8)

Trefl Sopot 3-2 (+25)

Ironi Ness Ziona 2-2 (+3)

BC Wolves 2-1 (+28)

Basket Brno 1-4 (-39)

Valmiera Glass VIA 0-5 (-120)


Tie-breaker (1): Ironi Ness Ziona 1-0, +8; Trefl Sopot 0-1, -8.

Tie-breaker (2): Trefl Sopot 1-0, +4; Tartu 0-1, -4.

bottom of page