top of page
  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • marisnoviks

Gludītis and Metsalu make TalTech proud, Sigal Prishtina start a waiting game


Kristaps Gludītis and Oliver Metsalu combined for 54 points to lead TalTech Optibet past KB Sigal Prishtina 91-73 on Wednesday, January 25, at the TalTech Spordihoone in Tallinn, Estonia.

Players of the game

There were several unsung heroes for TalTech Optibet.


Kristaps Gludītis was red hot in the first half, scoring 20 points in less than 15 minutes.

Latvian guard made 5-of-8 shots from the three point line and posted a +17 ratio.


Gludītis pushed on to tie an ENBL record in three-pointers made.

He finished the game with 28 points on 8-of-15 shooting from the field, including a 7-of-13 effort from downtown, and a perfect 5-of-5 from the charity stripe.


Oliver Metsalu joined the shootout with quick 13 points on 5-of-6 shooting from the field.


He matched his output in the second half to accumulate 26 points.

Toomas Raadik had 13 points, while Anatoliy Shundel scored eight points before he was fouled out.

Derrick Wilson led Sigal Prishtina with 24 points on 7-of-12 shooting from the field and impressive 10-of-11 from the charity stripe.


Marquette star registered six steals, setting a new ENBL record.


Brooks Debisschop chipped in with 14 points and nine rebounds.


Northern Arizona center dished out four assists.

Key stats

Kristaps Gludītis and Oliver Metsalu combined for 33 points in the first half – just one less than Sigal Prishtina.

The home team made 9-of-22 three point shots until the break, compared to 1-of-8 accuracy for the Kosovo squad.


TalTech Optibet followed a similar pace in the second half and went 14-of-33 from the three point line.

Estonian team won the battle of rebounds, 37-30, offensive rebounds, 14-8.


Sigal Prishtina scored more points in the paint, 26-44.

Game notes

TalTech Optibet finished the first ENBL campaign on a high note and earned the first win.


Tallinn team changed the tournament situation, denying automatic play-off ticket for Sigal Prishtina.

Murat Bilge`s team needs to wait until Šiauliai and Budivelnyk match-up on February 10 to learn its fate.


Sigal Prishtina will qualify with a Šiauliai loss, while the Sun City will advance with a win.

Three point shots

Jānis Kaufmanis 7/13 February 2, 2022, Valmiera 85-92 Šiauliai

Troy Barnies 7/10 December 22, 2022, Lublin 88-94 Zielona Gora

Kristaps Gludītis 7/13 January 25, 2023, Prishtina 73-91 TalTech



Steals

Derrick Wilson 6 January 25, 2023, Prishtina 73-91 TalTech

Jonah Mathews 5 October 19, 2021, Anwil 85-69 Valmiera

Dean Mickelson 5 January 12, 2022, Anwil 86-82 Brno

Jonah Mathews 5 February 9, 2022, Anwil 116-55 Liepāja



SCHEDULE (local time only)

Monday, January 23, Tallinn, Kalevi Spordihall (GMT+3h)

BC Kalev/Cramo 73–80 Polski Cukier Start Lublin

https://fibalivestats.dcd.shared.geniussports.com/u/ENBL/2224037/


Tuesday, January 24, Tallinn, TalTech Spordihoone (GMT+3h)

Šiauliai 67–91 KB Sigal Prishtina

https://fibalivestats.dcd.shared.geniussports.com/u/ENBL/2224026/

TalTech Optibet 85–104 BC Zielona Gora

https://fibalivestats.dcd.shared.geniussports.com/u/ENBL/2224027/


Tuesday, January 24, Valmiera (GMT+3h)

Valmiera Glass ViA 83–90 Brno Basket

https://fibalivestats.dcd.shared.geniussports.com/u/ENBL/2227827/


Wednesday, January 25, Tallinn, TalTech Spordihoone (GMT+3h)

BC Zielona Gora 78–73 Šiauliai

https://fibalivestats.dcd.shared.geniussports.com/u/ENBL/2224025/


BK Sigal Prishtina 73–91 Tal Tech Optibet

https://fibalivestats.dcd.shared.geniussports.com/u/ENBL/2224024/

Wednesday, January 25, Ness Ziona (GMT+3h)

Ironi Ness Ziona 90–84 BC Wolves

https://fibalivestats.dcd.shared.geniussports.com/u/ENBL/2224028/

STANDINGS, as of January 25, 2023

Group A

Budivelnyk Kyiv 4-0 (+56) Qualified

Polski Cukier Start Lublin 4-1 (+44) Qualified

Zastal Zielona Gora 4-2 (+10) Qualified

Kalev/Cramo 2-4 (+19)

KB Sigal Prishtina 2-4 (-34)

Šiauliai 2-3 (-24)

TalTech Optibet 1-5 (-71)

Tie-breaker (1): Kalev/Cramo 1-1, +6; Sigal Prishtina 1-1, +3; Zastal Zielona Gora 1-1, -9.

Tie-breaker (2): Sigal Prishtina 1-1, +13; Kalev/Cramo 1-1, +3; Šiauliai 1-1, -16.

Tie-breaker (3): Sigal Prishtina 2-0, +38; Zielona Gora 0-1, -14; Šiauliai 0-1, -24.

STANDINGS, as of January 25, 2023

Group B

Stal Ostrow 4-1 (+63)

King Szczecin 4-0 (+32)

Ironi Ness Ziona 3-2 (+9)

Trefl Sopot 3-2 (+25)

Tartu University 2-3 (+8)

BC Wolves 2-2 (+22)

Basket Brno 1-4 (-39)

Valmiera Glass VIA 0-5 (-120)

Tie-breaker (1): Ironi Ness Ziona 1-0, +8; Trefl Sopot 0-1, -8.

Tie-breaker (2): Trefl Sopot 1-0, +4; Tartu 0-1, -4.


bottom of page